Home > CHOOSE YOUR BASE>> > VEGETABLE GLYCERIN >

Vegetable Glycerin Kosher USP 99.7% (Food Grade)

99.7% Pure USP (Pharmaceutical Grade) Vegetable Glycerin. Vegan and Kosher friendly.


 
Gradulated Cylinders are great for measuring,find them here CLICK
Price: $10.00

Price Now: $10.00
You'll earn 50 points


Product Code: VG29


Size:


Qty:  
Description
 



Glycerol:
99.7% (Conforms to United States Pharmacopeia Standards)

Shelf Life: Vegetable Glycerine has a shelf-life of 1 -2 years.

Our Vegetable Glycerine is a Kosher product derived from palm, and it is GMO-free and allergen-free. Glycerine is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called hydrolysis. This system is based on the fats and oils of a raw product (typically palm or coconut) that are then split into crude glycerol fats, under the combined action of water, temperature and pressure. These temperatures can exceed 400° degrees and the material is usually kept under pressure for 20-30 minutes. What is actually occurring is a sort of counter-flow where the water absorbs glycerol from the fatty acid phase of the oil production. After this phase this glycerol is isolated and further distilled to give buyers a standard 99% Glycerine product.

Vegetable Glycerine is a clear, colorless, and odorless viscous liquid. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, shampoos, soaps,e-liquid and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its purported growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can smooth and soften the skin and it assists the skin surface to retain moisture. This helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today.

Vegetable glycerin is produced using an extraction process called hydrolysis

Vegetable glycerin, or glycerol, is a clear, odorless liquid produced from plant oils, typically palm oil, soy, or coconut oil. Palm and coconut oils are natural triglyceride mixtures; each triglyceride is composed of three fatty acids esterified with glycerin. Vegetable glycerin has a number of valuable applications that include cosmetic products, foods, and as a replacement for alcohol in herbal and botanical tinctures.

How is Vegetable Glycerin Made?

Vegetable glycerin is produced using an extraction process called hydrolysis. During hydrolysis, oils are placed under the combined force of pressure, temperature, and water. The ester bond breaks and causes the glycerin to split from fatty acids and be absorbed by water; at which point the resultant is further isolated by distillation to increase purity. Purified vegetable glycerin has a texture similar to an oil or syrup due to its organic molecular makeup, specifically, three hydroxyl groups.

The Benefits of Vegetable Glycerin?

Vegetable glycerin used in food applications is USP grade or over 99% pure and has a sweet taste. Vegetable glycerin metabolizes differently than sugar and is used in low carbohydrate foods for sweetness and moisture. Unlike sugar, glycerin does not contribute to tooth decay.

Many household products, including lotions, shampoo, and toothpaste, contain vegetable glycerin. Glycerin is added to these products because it is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin. In the cosmetic world, this has two practical applications. First, glycerin leaves your skin hydrated. Glycerin soap, for example, is popular for that very reason. Second, for cosmetic products that deliver an active ingredient, a humectant can increase the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed by the skin.

Vegetable glycerin may be used as a solvent and substitute for alcohol when producing botanical and herbal extracts. This is advantageous for people who wish to avoid alcohol exposure.

Other Uses for Vegetable Glycerin

The safety of vegetable glycerin coupled with its functional properties has made it invaluable for various medical applications. The hydrating effect of glycerin makes it ideal as a topical remedy for burns. Glycerin is also used in the production of suppositories. A good source to look for is a USP grade, non-GMO, allergen free, kosher certified vegetable glycerin.

†Results may vary. Information and statements made are for education purposes and are not intended to replace the advice of your doctor. Global Healing Center does not dispense medical advice, prescribe, or diagnose illness. The views and nutritional advice expressed by Global Healing Center are not intended to be a substitute for conventional medical service. If you have a severe medical condition or health concern, see your physician.


Average Rating: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 5 Write a review »

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
December 4, 2018
Reviewer: nicolas rodrigue from sorel tracy, QC Canada  


Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Great base November 6, 2018
Reviewer: Andrew Verge from Hamilton, ON Canada  
Product lasts for quite a while and I’ve been able to make loads of ejuice with it. Also great to add into bubble mixtures for fun w the kids.

Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
July 27, 2018
Reviewer: Sadeq Mahmood from Hamilton, ON Canada  


Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
May 3, 2018
Reviewer: Amanda Barnhardt from Hamilton, ON Canada  


Was this review helpful to you?

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
GREAT! January 16, 2018
Reviewer: T m from HAMILTON, ON Canada  
100% recommended. Fast, efficient, reasonably priced, trustworthy and friendly!

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

CHOOSE YOUR BASE>> > VEGETABLE GLYCERIN
CHOOSE YOUR BASE>>